Bringing Professionals in the field of aging together since 1983

Awards

Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners!

Outstanding Professional in the Field of Aging award winner Lacelle Cordes was recognized at a special presentation, attended by seniors from the Rosemount Steeple Center, Lacelle's family and friends, Rosemount Parks& Recreation staff, and many others wanting to celebrate her many accomplishments.  MASS President Lesley Young and Awards Committee Chair Stephanie Baumann presented Lacelle with the well deserved award, and MASS members Missie Kohlbeck, Barb Lipinski, Sue Bohnsack and Michele Starkey joined in on the celebration.  Congratulations Lacelle!!


Thank You to the 2020 MASS Awards Committee

Committee Members: Stephanie Baumann, Barb Lipinski, Michele Starkey, Sue Bohnsack, and Al Vandehoef.  If you are interested in serving on next year's Awards Committee, please contact Stephanie Baumann at 651-322-6016 or [email protected]  This is a fun committee to serve on, as our job is to honor and recognize our deserving colleagues for their hard work and dedication to the field.  We are always looking for new members!


Past Award Recipients:

2020 Stephanie Baumann Up and Coming Professional Rosemount Parks & Recreation
2020 Lesley Young Outstanding Professional Club Prior, Prior Lake
2019 Laura Hoberg Up and Coming Professional Winona Friendship Center
2019 Sue Bohnsack Outstanding Professional Eden Prairie Senior Center
2018 Heather Radke Up and Coming Professional Marshall Senior Center
2018 Laura Hood Outstanding Professional Whitney Senior Center, St. Cloud
2017 Rebecca Kropelnicki   South Washington County Senior Center
2016  Nicole Gorman   Farmington Senior Center
2015  Barb Lipinski   Marshall Senior Center
2014 Laurie Thrush   Hastings Area Senior Center
2013 Michele Starkey   Burnsville Senior Center
2012 Steve Pieh   City of Minnetonka Senior Services
2011 Linda Walter   City of Lakeville
2010 Missie Kohlbeck   Farmington Senior Center
2009 Suzanne Kostanshek   Elk River Activity Center
2008 Connie Thompson   Fridley Senior Center
2007 Arlene Fink   Northfield Senior Center
2006 Dodie Johnsrud   Pope County Senior Center
2004 Pam Loidolt   Monticello Senior Center
2003 Jeanne Fackler   City of Golden Valley
2003 Gail Sinkel   Delano Senior Center
2002 Susan Newville   Hopkins Senior Center
2001 Kris Orluck   Maple Grove Senior Center
2000 Cathy Bailey   Gillespie Center, Mound
1999 Jennifer Spado (Crotteau)   Buffalo Senior Center
1998 Melinda Ludwiczak    
1997 JoAnne Kvern    
1995 Linda Dietz   Breckenridge Senior Center
1994 Mary Hilleshiem    
1993 Dorothy Williams    
1992 Carol Kuettner    
1991 Jean Thorne    
1990 Steve Hennes   Whitney Senior Center, St. Cloud
1989 Kathy Meyer    
1988 Kathryn LeBrasseur